CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Ms. Shannon Dillinger
United World Line
1340 Depot Street, Suite 200
Rocky River, OH 44212

RE: The tariff classification of a glass bottle from the Czech Republic and Germany.

Dear Ms. Dillinger:

In your letter received November 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Retap North American LLC.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the Retap Bottle. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed.

The Retap Bottle is made of clear borosilicate glass and is available in 10 ounce, 17 ounce, and 27 ounce sizes. The bottle is topped with a removable PET plastic cap. From the information you provided, the Retap bottles are for individual use and are used primarily to drink from directly, although the 27 ounce bottle may also be used as a table carafe.

Laboratory analysis has determined that the Retap Bottle has a linear coefficient of expansion which does not exceed 5 x 10-6 per Kelvin within a temperature range of 0°C to 300°C, but that it is not pressed and toughened (specially tempered). All three sizes have a unit value not over three dollars each.

The applicable subheading for the 10 ounce, 17 ounce, and 27 ounce Retap Bottles will be 7013.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: Glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics:. Of glass having a linear coefficient of expansion not exceeding 5 x 10-6 per Kelvin within a temperature range of 0°C to 300°C: Other: Valued at not over $3 each.” The general rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division